Past IAFS Award Recipients

awardBEST PROFESSIONAL PAPER

  • 1974 Donald Kaufman, Miami (Ohio) University. "Selected Experiments on Growth and Food Conversion Efficiency by Bluegill."
  • 1975 Joseph Janisch, Indiana Department Natural Resources. "Results of the 1974 Voluntary Creel Survey at Starve Hollow Lake."
  • 1976 Anne Spacie, Purdue University. "Bioconcentration of Trifluralin from an Industrial Effluent in Fishes of the Wabash River."
  • 1977 Mary Henry, Purdue University. "Sublethal Effects of Cadmium and Zinc on the Behavioral Repertoire of Bluegill."
  • 1978 Joe Janisch, Indiana Department Natural Resources. "Stream Improvement in Jackson Creek."
  • 1979 Kevin Curry, Purdue University. "Temporal Patterns of Larval Fish Drift in a Wabash River Tributary."
  • 1980 David Johnson, Ohio State University. "Textbooks Meet Trapnets."
  • 1981 Thomas Lauer, Indiana State Board of Health. "PCB's in Lake Michigan."
  • 1982 Harold McReynolds, U. S. Forest Service. " An Economic Evaluation of Four Study Ponds on the Brownstown Ranger District.”
  • 1983 Thomas McComish, Ball State University. "Changes in Population Characteristics of Yellow Perch in Indiana Waters of Lake Michigan, 1976-1981, Including Proportional Stock Density."
  • 1984 Jed Pearson, Indiana Department Natural Resources. "Black Crappie Abundance and Harvest at Loon Lake."
  • 1985 Mark Rain, Ball State University. "Quantitative Field Methods for Stream Habitat Assessment and Inventory."
  • 1986 Thomas McComish, Ball State University. " A Decade of Dramatic Change in the Yellow Perch Population in Indiana Waters of Lake Michigan."
  • 1987 Anne Spacie, Purdue University. "The Warsaw Connection: What Hoosiers Can Learn from Polish Fisheries Research."
  • 1988 Glen Salmon, Indiana Department Natural Resources. "Improvements in Fish Pond Zooplankton Inoculation Procedures at Cikana State Fish Hatchery."
  • 1989 Kevin Cummings, Illinois Natural History Survey. "The Freshwater Mussels of the Wabash and Tippecanoe Rivers, Indiana."
  • 1990 No Award
  • 1991 James Gammon, DePauw University. "Fish Communities and Habitat of the Eel River in Relation to Agriculture."
  • 1992 Kent Blacklidge, Purdue University. "Quantitation and Analysis of Genome Size in Fish Hybrids."
  • 1993 Jed Pearson, Indiana Department Natural Resources. "Effects of a 14-inch Minimum Size Limit on Largemouth Bass in Indiana Natural Lakes."
  • 1994 Steven Shroyer, Ball State University. 'The Current Status of the Yellow Perch Stock in Indiana Waters of Lake Michigan."
  • 1995 Jed Pearson, Indiana Department Natural Resources. "Abundance and Size of Largemouth Bass in Indiana."
  • 1996 Clark McCreedy, Purdue University. "Pronephric Pigmented Macrophages as Biomarkers of Oxidative Damage m Bullhead Catfish (Ameiurus natalis) Exposed to Low-Level Radiation in Pond B, Savannah River Site, SC.”
  • 1997 Thomas P. Simon, U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. "Structure and function of Fish Communities in the Lower Lake Michigan Drainage in Regards to Restoration of Native Fish Communities."
  • 1998 Tom Lauer, Ball State University. "Zebra Mussel Fitness Impacts by Native Benthic Organisms."
  • 1999 No Award.
  • 2000 Jed Pearson, Indiana Department of Natural Resources. “Movements of Displaced Largemouth Bass in Two Indiana Natural Lakes."
  • 2001 Jed Pearson, Indiana Department of Natural Resources, "Seasonal Movements of Muskellunge Webster Lake."
  • 2002 Thomas P. Simon, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
  • 2003 Dan Carnahan, Indiana Department of Natural Resources
  • 2004 No Award.
  • 2005 Paul Allen, Ball State University.
  • 2006 Matt Burlingame, Indiana Department of Natural Resources.
  • 2007 Jason C. Doll, Ball State University. "Yellow Perch Density Dependant Growth Model."
  • 2008 Tom Lauer, Ball State University. "Changes in Yellow Perch Length Frequencies and Sex Ratios following Closure of the Commercial Fishery and a Reduction in Sport Bag Limits in Southern Lake Michigan."
  • 2009 Kristen Arend, Purdue University. "Evaluating and Forecasting Effects of Hypoxia on Yellow Perch Habitat Suitability in Central Lake Erie."
  • 2010 Jason C. Doll, Bureau of Water Quality. "Predicting Biological Integrity from Habitat."
  • 2011 Jason C. Doll, Bureau of Water Quality. "Models for Estimating Animal Abundance from Removal Sampling."
  • 2012 Aaron Cole, Department of Natural Resources. "Seasonal Distribution and Thermal Ecology of Muskellunge in Melton Hill Lake, Tennessee."

award  BEST STUDENT PAPER

  • 1996 Tim Cwalinski, Ball State University. "Simulated Forecasting of Yellow Perch Relative Population Density for Indiana Waters of Lake Michigan: Responses to Varying Harvest and Alewife Abundance."
  • 1997 Mark Tonello, Ball State University. "Population, Structure, and Dynamics of Alewives and Spottail Shiners in Indiana Waters of Lake Michigan 1984-1996."
  • 1998 Melody Myers-Kinzie, Purdue University. "Use of Artificially Cultured Juvenile Lampsilis siliquoidea as a Bioassay Organism."
  • 1999 No Award
  • 2000 Paul Allen, T. S. McComish, S. M. Shroyer, and T. E. Lauer, Ball State University. "The Indiana Lake Michigan Yellow Perch Simulation: Model: Population Projections and Implications."
  • 2001 Andrea Beier, Ball State University
  • 2002 No Award
  • 2003 Holly Trumper, Ball State University
  • 2004 No Award
  • 2005 Cassandra May, Ball State University
  • 2006 Rebecca Zeiber, Purdue University
  • 2007 Jared Mobley, Manchester College. "Reproduction, Habitat preference, and Year Class Strength of Smallmouth Bass (Micropterus dolomieui) in the Eel River near North Manchester, Indiana."
  • 2008 Jayson Beugly, Ball State University. "Fish and Invertebrate Community Responses to Biotic and abiotic variables in Agricultural Headwater Streams."
  • 2009 Stephen Jacquemin, Ball State University. "Impacts of Glaciation on Contemporary Fish Assemblages."
  • 2010 Stephen Jacquemin, Ball State University. "Spatiotemporal dynamics of Indiana stream fish assemblages after five decades of environmental changes."
  • 2011 Christian Perry, Purdue University.  "Comparing Population Indices of Multiple Fish Species in Indiana's Glacial Lakes."
  • 2012 Kevin Gaston, Ball State University. "Morphological Differences Between Lake and Stream Bluegill and Green Sunfish."

award  BEST PROFESSIONAL POSTER

  • 1999 Tim Cwalinski, Indiana Department of Natural Resources. " An Update of Walleye Stocks at Three Natural Lakes in Indiana."
  • 2000 No Award
  • 2001 Vicki Poole
  • 2002 No Award
  • 2003 No Award
  • 2004 Greg Seegert
  • 2005 No Award
  • 2006 Angela Benson, Indiana Department of Natural Resources.
  • 2007 No Award
  • 2008 Michelle Cain, Indiana Department of Natural Resources. "Registered Black Bass Tournament Monitoring in Indiana: A Comparison of Ten Lakes/Reservoirs."
  • 2009 Jon Amberg, Toward Understanding Gender in Shovelnose Sturgeon (Scaphirhynchus platorynchus)."
  • 2010 Mark Pyron, Ball State University. "Where do fishes occur in the Wabash River? A GIS approach using bathymetry, water velocity, sediment, and woody debris."
  • 2011 Michelle Cain, Indiana Department of Natural Resources. "A Comparison of Aging Structures for Largemouth Bass at Patoka Lake."
  • 2012 Jason C. Doll, Bureau of Water Quality. "Estimating Abundance and Detectability of Fish in Wadeable Streams."

award  BEST STUDENT POSTER

  • 1999 D. E. Kallmeyer, and T. S. McComish, Ball State University. "Zebra Mussel Larval Density Dynamics at a Location in Indiana Waters of Lake Michigan, 1990-1997."
  • 2000 P. J. Allen, T. S. McComish, S. M. Shroyer, and T. E. Lauer, Ball State University. "Development of a Computer Model for the Yellow Perch Population in the Indiana Waters of Lake Michigan."
  • 2001 Jason C. Doll, Ball State University
  • 2002 No Award
  • 2003 Daniel Daugherty, Purdue University
  • 2004 No Award
  • 2005 Anthony Kennedy, Purdue University
  • 2006 Kimberly Maravilla, Purdue University
  • 2007 Nathan D. Thomas, Ball State University. "Trawl and Gillnet Selectivity of Yellow Perch in Southern Lake Michigan."
  • 2008 Jennifer Pritchett, Ball State University. "Invasive Asian Carp in the Middle Wabash River and Potential Impacts on Fish Assemblages."
  • 2009 Aaron McAlexander, Purdue University. "Impacts of Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations on Fish Communities."
  • 2010 Camille Miller, Ball State University. "A comparison of stable isotopic composition of riverine and reservoir fish assemblages."
  • 2011 Jacki Eft, Ball State University. "Stream Fish Aspect Ratio and Habitat Selection."
  • 2012 Steve Jacquemin, Ball State University. "Temporal Variation in Cyprinidae Morphology."

award  EXCELLENCE IN FISHERIES SCIENCE

  • 1995 James Gammon, Department of Zoology, DePauw University, Greencastle, IN. Harold E. McReynolds, U. S. Forest Service, Bedford, IN
  • 1996 Thomas S. McComish, Director of Aquatic Biology and Fisheries, Ball State University, Muncie, IN
  • 1997 No Award
  • 1998 William James, Chief of Fisheries, Division of Fish and Wildlife, Indiana Department of Natural Resources, Indianapolis, IN
  • 1999 Gary Doxtater, Director, Division of Fish and Wildlife, Indiana Department of Natural Resources, Indianapolis, IN
  • 2000 No Award
  • 2001 No Award
  • 2002 No Award
  • 2003 Gary Hudson, North Region Fisheries Supervisor, Division of Fish and Wildlife, Indiana Department of Natural Resources, Indianapolis, IN
  • 2004 No Award
  • 2005 No Award
  • 2006 No Award
  • 2007 No Award
  • 2008 No Award
  • 2009 Ed Braun, District 4 Fisheries Biologist, Division of Fish and Wildlife, Indiana Department of Natural Resources, Indianapolis, IN
  • 2010 Stu Shipman, North Region Fisheries Supervisor, Division of Fish and Wildlife, Indiana Department of Natural Resources, Indianapolis, IN
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2012 No Award

award  EXCEPTIONAL NEW MEMBER

  • 1995 Gwen White, Indiana Department of Natural Resources
  • 1996 No Award
  • 1997 Hope Clem, Aquatic Biology and Fisheries student, Ball State University, Muncie, IN
  • 1998 No Award
  • 1999 No Award
  • 2000 No Award
  • 2001 No Award
  • 2002 No Award
  • 2003 No Award
  • 2004 No Award
  • 2005 Angela Grier, Indiana Department of Natural Resources
  • 2006 No Award
  • 2007 No Award
  • 2008 No Award
  • 2009 No Award
  • 2010 No Award
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2012 No Award

award  OUTSTANDING STUDENT RESEARCH

  • 1995 No Award
  • 1996 No Award
  • 1997 Tim Cwalinski, Aquatic Biology and Fisheries student, Ball State University, Muncie, IN.
  • 1997 Jerry Sweeten, Forestry and Natural Resources student, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN.
  • 1998 Mark Tonello, Aquatic Biology and Fisheries student, Ball State University, Muncie, IN.
  • 1999 No Award
  • 2000 No Award
  • 2001 No Award
  • 2002 No Award
  • 2003 No Award
  • 2004 No Award
  • 2005 No Award
  • 2006 No Award
  • 2007 Nathan D. Thomas, Aquatic Biology and Fisheries student, Ball State University, Muncie, IN.
  • 2008 No Award
  • 2009 No Award
  • 2010 No Award
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2012 No Award

award  MOST ACTIVE ORGANIZATION IN INDIANA FISHERIES

  • 1993 Kokomo Parks and Recreation and Kokomo Tribune sponsors of the Jim "Moose" Carden Kid's Fishing Clinic
  • 1994 No Award
  • 1995 No Award
  • 1996 Elkhart Conservation Club
  • 1997 Northwest Indiana Steelheaders
  • 1998 No Award
  • 1999 No Award
  • 2000 No Award
  • 2001 No Award
  • 2002 No Award
  • 2003 No Award
  • 2004 No Award
  • 2005 No Award
  • 2006 No Award
  • 2007 Lake Manitou Association
  • 2008 No Award
  • 2009 Michiana Walleye Association
  • 2010 No Award
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2012 No Award
 

    

Powered by liveSite